Privacy Policy for Provita web pages

Contents

This privacy policy applies to provita medical gmbh & co. kg. We take the protection of your personal information very seriously and strictly adhere to the privacy laws. Personal information will only be collected where technically necessary and will never be sold or otherwise transmitted to third parties outside our group of companies or our service providers.
The following policy provides an overview of how we ensure this protection and which data is collected, processed, used and possibly passed on.

 

Data processing on this website

Your visit to our web pages will be logged. Essentially, the following data transmitted to us by your browser are collected:

  • the IP address currently used by your PC
  • date and time
  • browser type and version
  • operating system of your PC
  • the pages you view
  • name and size of requested file(s).
  • All server services used in connection with the web access (Apache Webserver, MySQL database server, FTP-Server, etc.) are logged internally.

As long as you enter no data, a personal reference is generally not possible and also not intended.

This website uses technologies from etracker GmbH (www.etracker.de) to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. These data are used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's web browser. The cookies allow the web browser to be recognised again. Without a person's separate consent, the data collected with the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the person concerned or and it will not be combined with personal data about the person for which the pseudonym is used. You can object to the collection and storage of your data at any time with future effect.

 

Contact information

Beyond this, personal data will only be stored if you provide this on our contact form for the purpose of contacting us. You will be informed about the purpose of data collection on the respective entry and contact forms.
The personal data which you provide to us via the website or via email (e.g. your name, surname, address, phone number, email address) will only be processed for corresponding with you and only for the purpose for which you have provided these data to us.
Of course you are entitled to object to this use of your data by us at any time.

You personal data which you provide to us on the contact or request forms will be collected by connectiv! eSolutions GmbH (web solutions company) and transferred to the respective service by http post and from there to provita medical gmbh by email. The request data will additionally be stored in the database as a backup.
We assure you that beyond this we will not pass your personal information on to any third parties unless we are legally bound to do so or you have given us your permission beforehand.

relationships are governed by the stipulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We particularly ensure that in this case the third parties are bound to data protection and that furthermore all ten points from par. 11 BDSG (“Processing personal information on behalf of another party”) are settled by contract.
As a rule, log files are only evaluated by the administrator for fault tracing and error analysis and will be deleted after six months at the latest.

 

Freedom of information

If you have provided personal information to us and no longer agree to the storage of your data or if these have become incorrect, we will delete/block your data or make the necessary corrections upon corresponding instructions (as far as this is possible in line with current legislation). On request, you can obtain information about all personal data we hold about you. Simply send an informal request to us or to our data protection officer Mr Arndt Halbach (see below).

 

Storage of data provided

Personal data which were provided to us via our website will only be stored until the purpose for which they were provided to us has been served. Where commercial and tax legislation requires filing periods, certain data may be stored for up to 10 years.

 

Applicable law

We carry out our business in such a way that we meet all our obligations in all countries where we are present. German law applies for our activities in Germany while Swiss law applies for our activities in Switzerland.

 

Information about external links (disclaimer)

Where this website contains links to other websites we point out that we have no influence whatsoever on the design and contents of the linked pages and that we do not accept their content as our own. This applies to all external links placed on this site and to the contents of all pages to which advertising items (e.g. banners, text advertising, video advertising) lead. Where linked pages are concerned, no illegal contents were discernible at the time of placing the link. We regularly check the links for illegal contents and remove them immediately upon identifying infringements.

 

Information about Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties are processing these data on behalf of Google. Google will never connect your IP address with other data from Google. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

 

Information about the use of cookies

The web pages furthermore use so-called cookies (“session cookies”) in several places, these are only stored on the server, however, and not on data carriers. This allocates a unique session ID to the customer surfing these web pages without sending this to the web server. This ID is required so a user of the website is not switched between different web servers (e.g. for traffic distribution) which should not be allowed to happen e.g. when completing a form.
Cookies are small text files which are normally stored on the PC of the internet user. All cookies on our web pages contain purely technical information, no personal data and will be deleted automatically after the visit to the website is finished.
Cookies sind kleine Textdateien, die normalerweise auf dem PC des Internet-Nutzers abgelegt werden. Sämtliche Cookies auf unseren Webseiten beinhalten rein technische Informationen, keine persönlichen Daten, und werden nach dem Ende des Besuchs der Webseite automatisch gelöscht.

 

Information about security and confidentiality of personal information

We guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal information by

  • only using your personal information, if you have provided it to us via our website or during email communication, only for fulfilling your request or enquiry
  • imposing confidentiality obligations on our employees
  • ensuring that our safety measures meet the current state of the art to a reasonable extent
  • having regular security checks carried out for our systems so we can protect the data stored by us against possible damage, loss and access in the long term
  • having a data protection officer who ensures compliance with the Privacy Policy

 

Information about updates

All information on this website was checked with the greatest care. However, we cannot accept any responsibility that our own web pages will always be accurate, complete and up to date.
The Privacy Policy has to be updated when we introduce new products or services, when we change internet processes or when developments in internet and IT technology take place. We therefore reserve the right to edit or supplement the policy as required. The changes will be published in this location. You should therefore regularly access this website to learn about the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

 

Information about the data protection officer

provita medical gmbh has appointed an external data protection officer, Mr Arndt Halbach from GINDAT GmbH, who can be contacted via our data protection email address datenschutz(at)provita.de.
If you are not satisfied with the data protection measures set out here or if you still have questions about the collection, processing and/or use of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will endeavour to answer your questions as quickly as possible and to implement your ideas. Please contact our data protection officer (Mr Arndt Halbach) at datenschutz(at)provita.de.

 

Liability for own contents

The contents of these pages were created with the greatest care. However, we cannot accept any responsibility for accuracy, completeness and updating of these contents. As provider of this service, according to par. 7 I TMG (German Telemedia Act), we are responsible for our own content on these pages in line with general legislation.